Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Global Edulink Limited.

In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Global Edulink Limited.
Our Company Number: 07915768, registered in England and Wales.

Registered office: CityPoint, 1 Ropemaker Street, London, EC2Y 9HU
Contact No: +4420-3409-7966 
Data Protection in charge email: [email protected]

  1.      1.  Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy on the information that is recorded about you. It sets out the condition under which we can process any information which is collected from you, or that is provided to us. It entails information by which you could be identified (“personal information”) and information that is general. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not pleased, you have the option of leaving our website immediately.

We undertake the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information that is given to us, and hope that you will in return protect the confidentiality of our data.

Our policy is in compliance with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. Individuals are entitled to the following rights by the GDPR:

  1.     1.  The right to be informed
  2.      2. The right of access
  3.      3. The right to rectification
  4.      4. The right to erasure
  5.      5. The right to restrict processing
  6.      6. The right to data portability
  7.      7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

For detailed information on these rights, please read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

As set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

  1. i) The bases on which we process information about you

We are by law required to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis becomes null or irrelevant under which we process your personal information, we will stop processing your data immediately.

Should the basis change, if required by law, you will be notified of the change and of the new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Our lawful basis for processing is Consent.

Personal data shall be obtained and processed only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes. All processing of personal data is performed in line with the reasonable expectations of the individual/s concerned and is done to provide requested services and products.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions in the instance there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, job opportunities and products and services, you give us your consent to process information that may be personal.

We will always aim to obtain explicit consent whenever possible, for example, by asking you to agree to the use of our cookies.

In some of these instances you might give us your implicit consent, such as when you send us an e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products that could be useful to you.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or until it is reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at [email protected]

However, if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law and under this law, like everyone else there may be times we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

  1.      2. Specific uses of information you provide to us

Information relating to your method of payment

We do not store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment.

If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only use partial details OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us. Please read the information provided at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/legalhub-full?locale.x=en_GB

Information about your direct debit
When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you provide goes directly to Go Card less for processing according to your instructions. And we do not retain a copy. Please read the information provided at https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy/

Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to thirty (30) days in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you, for example, your previous employment details, and information throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for thirty (30) days before destroying or deleting it.

Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the accuracy and effectiveness of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so that we can track our communications to ensure you are provided with a high quality service.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we use the information you have given to us to resolve the complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as our last resort, but it is a matter for our sole discretion when we determine if we do give information, and in the instance we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics from the information you provide in order to assess the level of our service, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Complaints regarding content on our website

We monitor, moderate and control all content published on our website.

If you complain about any of the content in relation to our website, we shall investigate your complaint to determine the legitimacy of the issue, or the problem or risk is that is brought to our attention.

If we feel the complaint is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, the content will be removed by us while we further investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: your right, or the right of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is displeasing or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of ours or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to commission your due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to and reciprocate this policy.

  1.      3. Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, it can be one day or until you close your browser. Other cookies are more indefinite.

Your web browser should allow you to delete cookies if you so choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, the usage and functionality of our website may be affected.

We use cookies on our website in the following ways:

  1.     1.  to track how you use our website
  2.     2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  3.     3. to keep you signed into our site
  4.     4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  5.     5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

For detailed information on the cookies we use, please read our cookie policy carefully which can be found at Gobal Edulink Cookie-policy.

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information which includes your geographical location, your Internet service provider and IP address. We also record information on the software you are use to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in whole to assess the popularity of the web pages on our website and our performance in providing you with what you need.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data could possibly be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use re-marketing services from time to time provided to us by a third party. If you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Our use of profiling, automated decision-making and targeted display advertising

We may use profiling, automated decision-making and targeted display advertising from time to time in order to provide you with a more customised and personalised experience; in addition we offer you products and services that directly  relate to your specific needs.

If you wish to object to your personal data being used for these services, including marketing purposes, please contact us on [email protected].

  1.      4. Disclosure and sharing of your information

Information we obtain from third parties

While we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we receive data that is indirectly that contains your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

Due to the nature of our business, we are provided with personally identifiable information, from third parties, in response to service and product requests.

Third parties from whom we obtain personal data are:

  •    ►     Reed (https://www.reed.co.uk/policies)
  •    ►     Hot Courses – Floodlight (https://www.hotcourses.com/termsandconditions/privacy_v2.html)
  •    ►     Total Jobs (https://www.totaljobs.com/privacy-policy)
  •    ►     FindCourses.co.uk (https://www.findcourses.co.uk/privacy-policy/)
  •    ►     Emagister (https://www.emagister.co.uk/web/pagina/legal)

The categories of personal data that we receive from third parties are strictly to ensure that we are able to attend efficiently to requests for services and products. These categories generally include:

  •     ►    Name
  •     ►    Email Address
  •     ►    Telephone Number
  •     ►    Country/Region

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in England, UK.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data processed outside the European Union:

  •    ►     The processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding     corporate rules regarding data processing.
  •    ►     We comply with appropriate codes of conduct and we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as           provided for in the GDPR

We are registered with Trustwave https://sealserver.trustwave.com/cert.php?customerId=f2c1738b12f84d47bb76f7a9ed6e1550&size=105×54&style=) which provides us with fully supported PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliance certification. Should you wish to request a copy of our compliance certificate, please contact us on [email protected]

An appropriate contract exists between our Data Controller/Data Protection Officer and our Data Processor, to ensure that personal data is handled and processed within the required regulatory guidelines, and all security measures are strictly adhered to.

  1.      5.Access to your own information

Access to your personal information

At any time you may request to review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, you can contact us at [email protected]

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website, including your personal data, you may send us a request at [email protected]

Upon receiving the request, we will inform you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether a fee may be required for providing it. We will endeavour to provide this information to you without unnecessary delay.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove/delete any personally identifiable information from our website or that we hold, you may contact us at [email protected]

This may limit the services and products we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

  1.       6.Other matters

Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services to children under the age of sixteen (16) years old; nor do we market directly to children.

If you are under eighteen (18) years old, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

We collect data about all users of and visitors to this website (as per the cookie policy) regardless of age, and we understand that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit various parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever there is information is passed between us, you can check that it is done using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy, or any other content on this website, you can contact us directly by email. Our address is [email protected]

We strive to handle complaints promptly, efficiently, and respectfully and with a view to offer a satisfactory outcome for all parties involved.

We will provide feedback on the progress and outcome of all legitimate complaints.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  •      To provide you with the products and/or services you have requested;
  •      To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  •      To support a claim or defence in court.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we want to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time and as and when it is required. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. It is advisable that you print a copy for your own safekeeping.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected].

 

Certificate Code



Secure Payment
top